LIVE ARTS WEEK Gianni Peng III – Xing

Tomorrow, Tuesday April 8 2014, sees the opening the third edition of Live Arts Week, curated by Xing and held in Bologna, Italy, till April 13 2014 at MAMbo – Museo d’Arte Moderna di Bologna, at the film archive Cineteca di Bologna/Cinema Lumière, and in the public library Biblioteca Salaborsa.

The event, dedicated to live arts, hosts a blend of new productions that revolve around the presence, performance and perceptual experience of sounds and visions.

Live Arts Week is a 6-days event of ‘existential athletics’. It does not put art before the artists, but exposes to forms of sensitivity and ideas, welcomes hybrid and polyglot works, hosts creative singularity, weaving a sort of counter-design of use.

The program offers a calendar of live works (performances, shows, environments, concerts, expanded cinema, film and live media with unique dates, productions and previews) presented by important personalities in the international and contemporary research scene.

The decision to launch it as a ‘week’ is an attempt to break away from the concept of a festival as a consumer point in the cultural life of a city. This is rather a case of a co-habitation of diversified forms – differing in size and intensity – concentrated into a limited time frame, proposing a vision of art as something complex but cohesive.

Gianni Peng, a name that accompanies the festival in its organic growth, indicates the time of these transitions. It is a phenomenon, not a person: a new identity, unlikely but real, to be treated as an abstract concept.

Live Arts Week III: Mette Edvardsen (N/B) / Ken Jacobs/Aki Onda (USA/JP) / Daniel LoÅNwenbrück (Raionbashi) (D) / Doreen Kutzke (D) / Barokthegreat (I) / Èlg (F) / Maria Hassabi (USA/Cyprus) / Ben Vida (USA) / MSHR (USA) / Enrico Boccioletti (I) / Marco Berrettini (CH) / Rashad Becker (Syria/D) / Porter Ricks (Thomas Köner/Andy Mellwig) (D) / Neil Beloufa (F) / Dora Garcia (E) / Gaëlle Boucand (F) / Ben Rivers/Ben Russell (GB/USA) / Canedicoda (I).

Live Arts Week is conceived and created by Xing, a cultural network based in Bologna with the purpose of planning, supporting and promoting products and events characterized by an interdisciplinary approach toward the issues of contemporary culture.

 

PROGRAM:

Tuesday 8 april

Biblioteca Salaborsa

12 am > 7 pm*
Mette Edvardsen (N/B)
Time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine – a library of living books
performance, italian première
(*starting every half hour, advanced booking recommended)

MAMbo

9 pm >
Canedicoda (I)
Processo al Mochi/The size of a green pea
Ursula
installation, première

9.30 pm
Ken Jacobs/Aki Onda (USA/JP)
Nervous Magic Lantern
expanded cinema, italian première

 

Wednesday 9 april

Biblioteca Salaborsa

12 am > 7 pm*
Mette Edvardsen (N/B)
Time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine – a library of living books
performance, italian première

MAMbo

9 pm >
Canedicoda (I)
Processo al Mochi/The size of a green pea
Andrew
installation, première

9 pm >
Daniel LoÅNwenbrück (D)
Waiting Room
installation, première

10 pm
Barokthegreat (I)
Victory Smoke
performance, première

11 pm
Aki Onda (USA/JP)
Cassette Spectacle #1
nomadic tape concert, première

11.30 pm
Èlg (F)
Venti storie su una pagina sola
live concert

 

Thursday 10 april

Biblioteca Salaborsa

12 am > 7 pm*
Mette Edvardsen (N/B)
Time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine – a library of living books
performance, italian première

Cinema Lumière

7 pm
Dora Garcia (E)
The Joycean Society
film

MAMbo

9 pm >
Canedicoda (I)
Processo al Mochi/The size of a green pea
Swimming at Isola delle Rose
installation, première

9 pm >
Daniel LoÅNwenbrück (D)
Waiting Room
installation, première

9,30 pm
Maria Hassabi (USA/Cipro)
PREMIERE
performance, italian première

11.30 pm
Aki Onda (USA/JP)
Cassette Spectacle #2
nomadic tape concert, première

12 pm
Ben Vida (USA)
Damaged Particulates
live concert, italian première

 

Friday 11 april

Biblioteca Salaborsa

12 am > 7 pm*
Mette Edvardsen (N/B)
Time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine – a library of living books
performance, italian première

Cinema Lumière

7 pm
Gaëlle Boucand (F)
JJA
film

MAMbo

9 pm >
Canedicoda (I)
Processo al Mochi/The size of a green pea
Aggressive Quadrotor on a Blue Barrel
installation, première

9 pm >
Daniel LoÅNwenbrück (D)
Waiting Room
installation, première

9.30 pm
Mette Edvardsen (N/B)
No Title
performance, italian première

10.30 pm
Daniel LoÅNwenbrück/Doreen Kutzke (D)
Aktion 140411
sound performance

11 pm
MSHR (USA)
Time Blade~Liquid Hand
sound performance

12 pm
Enrico Boccioletti (I)
#AERIAL: The Floating Body in a Distraction Economy
live media, première

 

Saturday 12 april

Biblioteca Salaborsa

12 am > 6 pm*
Mette Edvardsen (N/B)
Time has fallen asleep in the afternoon sunshine – a library of living books
performance, italian première

Cinema Lumière

6 pm
Ben Rivers/Ben Russell (GB/USA)
A Spell to Ward of the Darkness
film, italian première

MAMbo

9 pm >
Canedicoda (I)
Processo al Mochi/The size of a green pea
Bunpiity Bump
installation, première

9 pm >
Daniel LoÅNwenbrück (D)
Waiting Room
installation, première

9.30 pm
Aki Onda (USA/JP)
Cassette Spectacle #3
nomadic tape concert, première

10 pm
Marco Berrettini (CH)
iFeel2
performance, italian première

12 pm
Porter Ricks (Thomas Köner/Andy Mellwig) (D)
live
live concert, italian première

 

Sunday 13 april

MAMbo

4 pm >
Film Marathon:
Neil Beloufa (F)
Kempinski
Dora Garcia (E)
The Joycean Society
Ben Rivers/Ben Russell (GB/USA)
A Spell to Ward of the Darkness
Gaëlle Boucand (F)
JJA

4 pm >
Canedicoda (I)
Processo al Mochi/The size of a green pea
Joe 4
installation, première

4 pm >
Daniel LoÅNwenbrück (D)
Waiting Room
installation, première

9.30 pm
Rashad Becker (Syria/D)
rashad becker plays traditional music of notional species
live concert