Retina Video Art Festival – Brancaleone

The second round of the Retina Festival dedicated entirely to Video Art, curated by Artelligent.org, returns to Rome today and tomorrow the 12 and 13 of March at the facilities of the cultural center BRANCALEONE. The festival moves to Rome’s periphery after attracting more than one thousand visitors during the open session in the spaces of the MACRO factory La Pelanda.

This time the focus of the event is on live performance audio / video by Italian artists of international renown. Brancaleone is well known for the priority given to experimental artists and performances, in particular those in the field of electro music. During the event, which will last two days, Decomposer, Martux_m&Lanvideosources, Plaster e Retina.it, Lino Strangis, and five Italian audiovisual performance artists, will show their works in the Main Room.

The first day of the Festival opens with the seminar The curatorship of the video, by Dalila D’Amico, in which some Roman associations and their curators will discuss about the economic and organizational strategies that a video art event needs in order to be successful. The relators are: Veronica D’Auria (CARMA Centro di Ricerca Arti Multimediali), Valentino Catricalà (Media Art Festival), Gianluca Del Gobbo (LPM), Monica Ratti (Hi Dance Festival) Lino Strangis (video artist). In addition The team Neocortex Project will exibit with a videomapping perfomance on the external building of Brancaleone.

On Friday, in addition to the audiovisual performances, the evening programme will also include the djset by Andreas Sarmanis and Giulio Maresca.

Finally, in the Cinema Room there will be the chance to see the 22 videoart projects presented during the exhibition at the MACRO: Albert Alcoz, Alessandro Amaducci, Amir Khanpoor, Seyyed Mohammad Jeddi, Annetta Kapon, Arthur Tuoto, Dvein – Teo Guillem – Carlos Pardo, Guglielmo Emmolo, Hernán Apablaza, Ivan Svoboda, Jake Fried, Juan Aizpitarte, Mimmo Rubino, Min Kim Park , Pooja Iranna, Recep Akar, Sebastián Murra, Silvia Iorio, Tell No One, Thomas Fleisch, Walter Paradiso, Carlotta Piccinini.

PROGRAM

THURSDAY 12 MARCH 2015

6:00pm – Festival Opening

7:00pm – Seminar “THE CURATORSHIP OF THE VIDEO” by Dalila D’amico, with Veronica D’Auria (CARMA Centro di Ricerca Arti Multimediali), Valentino Catricalà (Media Art Festival), Gianluca Del Gobbo (LPM), Monica Ratti (Hi Dance Festival) Lino Strangis (video artist)

8:30pm – ETERE project presents ”Modificazioni” Live Media Performance (Lino Strangis, Giovanni Paris, Roberto Liberati + Giulia Pellini voice)

10:00pm – Neocortex Project – Architettural Mapping

10.00pm MAIN ROOM – Decomposer – Audiovisual Live Performance

11.00pm MAIN ROOM – Martux_m & Lanvideosource – Audiovisual Live Performance

FRIDAY 13 MARCH 2015 / MAIN ROOM

6:00pm – Opening doors

7:00pm – Andreas Sarmanis Dj Set

10:30pm – Audiovisual Retina.it – Live Performance

11:30pm – Plaster & Franz Rosati – Audiovisual Live Performance

12:30am – Giulio Maresca Dj Set

Brancaleone – Via Levanna 13,  Rome
12 & 13 March 2015