miart 2015 – THE SPRING AWAKENING

miart 2015 renews and augments the close collaboration launched three years ago by Vincenzo de Bellis with all the realities operating in the promotion and awareness of art in Milan, presenting the second edition of The Spring Awakening, the program of events, openings and special hours involving public institutions, foundations and private galleries, starting on 8 April and for the entire period of the fair.

The program includes special visits and openings every day: from new exhibitions at the Triennale like the major show Arts & Foods, and the Triennale Design Museum with Cucina & ultracorpi, both curated by Germano Celant for Expo, to the extraordinary restoration of the Teatro Continuo of Alberto Burri, finally back in the city 42 years after its construction and 26 years after its dismantling, in the centennial year of the great artist, thanks to the City of Milan and Fondazione La Triennale, with the contribution of NCTM Studio Legale Associato in the context of the project nctm e l’arte. From the opening at HangarBicocca with the retrospective on Juan Muñoz to the solo show by Celine Condorelli at that same location, and the finissages of the exhibitions GROWING ROOTS – 15 years of Premio Furla at Palazzo Reale and The rules of the Game at Fondazione Achille Castiglioni, as well as the exhibitions on Medardo Rosso in progress at GAM at Villa Reale, and on David Bailey at PAC – Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea. Not to mention the thousands of appointments the city is preparing, emphasizing Milan’s DNA as a capital of contemporary creativity and offering a preview of what will be the long, exciting period of Expo 2015.

Here the complete program of events, openings and special visitors’ hours in Milan, in public institutions, foundations and private galleries, throughout miart 2015:

8 April 2015

HangarBicocca
via Privata Chiese, 2
Juan Muňoz
curated by Vicente Todolì

Triennale
viale Emilio Alemagna, 6
Arts & Foods
curated by Germano Celant

Triennale
viale Emilio Alemagna, 6
VIII Triennale Design Museum – Cucina & ultracorpi
curated by Germano Celant

9 April 2015

miart
modern and contemporary international art fair
fieramilanocity – viale Scarampo, gate 5, pad. 3

10 April 2015

Galleria Raffaella Cortese
via Stradella, 1-4-7
Roni Horn, Water Teller

Galleria Monica De Cardenas
via Francesco Viganò, 4
Linda Fregni Nagler

Massimo De Carlo
via Giovanni Ventura, 5
Elad Lassry

Studio Guenzani
via Bartolomeo Eustachi, 10
Luisa Lambri

A arte Invernizzi
via Domenico Scarlatti, 12
François Morellet

Kaleidoscope
via Macedonio Melloni, 33
Austin Lee

kaufmann repetto
via di Porta Tenaglia, 7
Nicolas Party
Nicola Martini e Andrea Kvas

Kunstverein (Milano)
bar oTTo
Via Paolo Sarpi, 8
Turbo conceptualism di Ivan Moudov
Lisson Gallery – via Bernardino Zenale, 3
Cory Arcangel

Lorenzelli Arte
corso Buenos Aires, 2
Giorgio Griffa, Silenzio: parla la pittura

Fondazione Marconi
via Alessandro Tadino, 15
Giuseppe Uncini Marcello Jori

Marsèlleria
via Paullo 12/A
permanent exhibition
Alessandro Agudio, Daniel Keller, Andrea Magnani, Timur Si-Qin
curated and produced by Siliqoon

Giò Marconi
via Alessandro Tadino, 20
YES WE’RE OPEN – group show

Primo Marella Gallery
viale Stelvio, 66
Ronald Ventura

MIA Fair
Milan Image Art Fair
The Mall, Milan Porta Nuova
Francesca Minini – via Privata Massimiano, 25
Ali Kazma

Prometeogallery
via Giovanni Ventura, 3
Giuseppe Stampone, GLOBAL EDUCATION / E = EMIGRATION

Lia Rumma
via Stilicone, 19
Gary Hill

Galleria Tonelli
corso Magenta, 85
Lucio Fontana

Viafarini DOCVA
via Procaccini, 4
more info: viafarini.org

VIR Viafarini-in-residence
via Carlo Farini, 35
more info: viafarini.org

ZERO…
viale Premuda, 46
Pietro Roccasalva 

11 April 2015

Peep-Hole
via Stilicone, 10
Ull Hohn
insights into painting, with a frame by Tom Burr

Garage Sanremo
5Vie District
Via Zecca Vecchia, 3 ang. Via Fosse Ardeatine
Solo Objects (working title) by Max Lamb
curated by Federica Sala

Careof
Fabbrica del Vapore
via Procaccini 4, Milano
The Grand Domestic Revoltion GOES ON
curated by Martina Angelotti and Silvia Simoncelli with Binna Choi and Yolande van der Heide
in collaboration with Casco – Office for Art, Design and Theory, Utrecht

Fondazione Achille Castiglioni
piazza Castello, 27
finissage Le regole del gioco
curated by Luca Lo Pinto